Argan oil is produced from the fruit of the argan tree, which resembles an oversized green olive. Beneath the flesh is a conical nut inside which is found the kernel. Farmers typically remove the flesh by hand then crack the nut and extract the kernel from which the oil is produced.
Nicknamed the golden nut and its oil liquid gold, the argan fruit brings bountiful blessings both to the farmers who make a livelihood from it and to the consumers who use it for numerous beauty and healing regimens.
There are two types of argan oil. The culinary kind produced from roasted kernels is reddish brown, unrefined and strong scented, and the cosmetic variety made from unroasted kernels and mostly odorless and thus more pleasant to use on skin and hair. Whether refined or unrefined, argan oil continues to amaze with its multiple benefits.
Argan Oil Benefits for Hair
Argan oil strenghthens and nourishes hair while making it easy to manage and eliminating roughnesss and tangles.
Argan Oil Benefits for Skin
Rich in fatty acids, squalene and antioxidants, argan oil has the ability to regress the signs of aging. When applied to skin, it can reduce wrinkles and other skin degenerations. It is very effective in fighting free radicals and restoring skin.
Argan oil is non greasy and absorbs easily and smoothly into the skin without clogging pores which makes a favorite facial oil for many women who use it not only as a restorative moisturizer but also as a make-up remover.
Argan oil has many additional medicinal benefits for skin. It cures many skin disorders including dry skin, acne, and psoriasis. It is also effective in reducing the appearance of scars.